Skip to content
D1 Picks

Volleyball conference standings

Standings for all 32 D1 women's volleyball conferences, starting with the Big Ten, SEC and Big 12. Each team shows its conference record, its model rank and rating, and its estimated chance to win the league. Big Ten is the strongest league by average rating.

By D1 Picks Editorial Team. Built automatically from our saved model output and NCAA.com results; ratings updated Oct. 21, 11:15 a.m. ET. Records through Oct. 20.

Conferences ranked by strength

Average model rating of the league's teams (0.00 is an average D1 team) and the number of teams the model expects in the NCAA field, from the NCAA bracket projection.

D1 volleyball conferences by average model rating
RankConferenceTeamsAvg. ratingExpected NCAA bidsBest team
1Big Ten182.0011.9Nebraska (#1)
2SEC161.848.8Kentucky (#3)
3Big 12151.607.1BYU (#7)
4ACC181.256.2Pittsburgh (#2)
5Big East110.541.7Marquette (#30)
6Pac-1290.501.1Colorado St. (#31)
7Mountain West100.411.3Hawaii (#33)
8American130.391.1Tulsa (#57)
9WCC100.231.4Pepperdine (#40)
10CUSA100.181.2Western Ky. (#39)
11MAC110.061.1Ball St. (#61)
12ASUN80.051.0West Florida (#73)
13Summit League80.011.0South Dakota (#68)
14Big West12-0.001.2Cal Poly (#49)
15Sun Belt14-0.011.0Ga. Southern (#62)
16Atlantic 1010-0.031.0Dayton (#52)
17Ivy League8-0.191.0Yale (#71)
18Horizon11-0.241.0Wright St. (#78)
19Big Sky11-0.251.0Utah Tech (#74)
20Big South8-0.291.0High Point (#75)
21MVC11-0.291.1UNI (#43)
22CAA11-0.301.0Col. of Charleston (#60)
23UAC9-0.311.0Eastern Ky. (#56)
24SoCon10-0.491.0Wofford (#115)
25Patriot9-0.521.0American (#94)
26America East6-0.981.0UMBC (#128)
27OVC9-1.001.0Lindenwood (#64)
28Southland12-1.041.0UTRGV (#144)
29MEAC8-1.781.0Coppin St. (#215)
30MAAC12-1.791.0Fairfield (#214)
31NEC8-2.261.0LIU (#146)
32SWAC12-2.261.0Alabama A&M (#270)

Big Ten volleyball standings

Big Ten ranks 1st of 32 conferences by average rating (2.00). The model gives Nebraska the best chance to win it, 70%, and expects 11.9 of its 18 teams in the NCAA field.

Big Ten standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Nebraska8-019-014.1370%1
Wisconsin7-113-582.788%6
Oregon7-116-2112.656%10
UCLA6-215-4132.453%
Penn St.5-313-5122.524%16
Michigan St.5-315-3192.312%
Minnesota5-311-5212.242%20
Washington5-314-3252.111%21
Purdue4-411-6172.383%12
Indiana4-411-6222.231%18
Illinois4-412-7242.121%
Michigan3-512-7351.75<1%
Ohio St.3-59-8890.85<1%
Southern California2-68-10411.46<1%
Maryland2-612-7441.43<1%
Iowa1-712-10721.05<1%
Rutgers1-710-101040.70<1%
Northwestern0-87-12930.82<1%

SEC volleyball standings

SEC ranks 2nd of 32 conferences by average rating (1.84). The model gives Kentucky the best chance to win it, 40%, and expects 8.8 of its 16 teams in the NCAA field.

SEC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Kentucky7-115-333.5040%4
Florida6-115-253.3028%5
Georgia6-114-3321.80<1%
Vanderbilt6-215-2102.678%24
Tennessee5-214-363.0518%9
Texas5-39-7142.424%12
Texas A&M4-311-8272.052%19
Missouri4-311-8371.64<1%
Oklahoma3-410-6361.68<1%
Mississippi St.3-413-5381.62<1%
LSU3-58-9701.07<1%
Ole Miss2-58-101110.62<1%
South Carolina2-69-9800.91<1%
Auburn1-611-8451.42<1%
Arkansas1-69-9761.03<1%
Alabama1-79-81000.73<1%

Big 12 volleyball standings

Big 12 ranks 3rd of 32 conferences by average rating (1.60). The model gives BYU the best chance to win it, 41%, and expects 7.1 of its 15 teams in the NCAA field.

Big 12 standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
BYU7-015-173.0341%11
Arizona St.6-115-3182.3512%8
TCU6-215-4202.279%13
Iowa St.6-212-7501.34<1%
Kansas5-212-5162.4014%17
Baylor4-312-5152.4113%24
Utah4-312-6232.228%
Colorado4-313-4341.753%25
Houston4-311-7860.86<1%
West Virginia3-510-8830.88<1%
UCF2-610-8581.21<1%
Cincinnati1-58-8691.07<1%
Kansas St.1-69-6631.16<1%
Arizona1-66-12910.84<1%
Texas Tech0-78-111600.14<1%

ACC volleyball standings

ACC ranks 4th of 32 conferences by average rating (1.25). The model gives Pittsburgh the best chance to win it, 67%, and expects 6.2 of its 18 teams in the NCAA field.

ACC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Louisville8-018-243.3223%3
Pittsburgh7-117-124.0067%2
North Carolina7-112-4282.021%23
SMU6-214-492.736%7
Miami (FL)6-28-9421.45<1%
Georgia Tech5-213-5262.101%
Stanford5-312-6291.971%15
California5-315-4461.41<1%
Duke5-313-5770.95<1%
Florida St.4-310-8551.27<1%
NC State3-512-7850.87<1%
Wake Forest2-68-111170.55<1%
Virginia2-66-101540.18<1%
Clemson2-68-12187-0.05<1%
Virginia Tech2-65-12195-0.12<1%
Notre Dame1-74-131350.30<1%
Boston College1-710-91520.20<1%
Syracuse0-85-12240-0.59<1%

Big East volleyball standings

Big East ranks 5th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.54). The model gives Marquette the best chance to win it, 50%, and expects 1.7 of its 11 teams in the NCAA field.

Big East standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Marquette7-112-6301.9750%
Creighton6-211-9471.4021%
DePaul6-214-5591.1913%
Xavier5-312-71060.684%
St. John's (NY)5-315-61230.452%
Georgetown4-412-7980.765%
Butler4-410-101650.091%
Villanova3-510-9970.775%
Providence3-511-8184-0.02<1%
UConn1-77-13216-0.33<1%
Seton Hall0-88-12273-0.98<1%

Pac-12 volleyball standings

Pac-12 ranks 6th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.50). The model gives Colorado St. the best chance to win it, 57%, and expects 1.1 of its 9 teams in the NCAA field. We assume this league has no automatic bid in 2026, so its teams can only get in at large.

Pac-12 standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Colorado St.7-014-3311.9057%
San Diego St.7-112-6481.3624%
Oregon St.4-29-81290.382%
Boise St.4-312-8900.848%
Washington St.3-48-91050.696%
Fresno St.2-57-11180-0.011%
Utah St.2-53-14191-0.071%
Texas St.2-68-111740.041%
Gonzaga1-66-13245-0.63<1%

Mountain West volleyball standings

Mountain West ranks 7th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.41). The model gives Hawaii the best chance to win it, 58%, and expects 1.3 of its 10 teams in the NCAA field.

Mountain West standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Hawaii8-016-3331.7858%
UC Davis5-39-10820.8916%
New Mexico5-37-111330.324%
UTEP4-412-81080.648%
UNLV4-48-111320.334%
Wyoming3-510-91140.577%
Grand Canyon3-59-101550.172%
Air Force3-57-12203-0.191%
Nevada3-55-13208-0.27<1%
San Jose St.2-67-12201-0.151%

American volleyball standings

American ranks 8th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.39). The model gives Tulsa the best chance to win it, 27%, and expects 1.1 of its 13 teams in the NCAA field.

American standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Tulane7-115-3661.1222%
East Carolina7-114-6880.8612%
Tulsa6-214-5571.2327%
Rice6-212-8790.9215%
Fla. Atlantic6-213-6870.8613%
South Fla.4-45-131160.565%
UTSA3-511-81340.323%
North Texas3-510-91610.121%
Temple3-511-91770.011%
Wichita St.2-65-151510.212%
Memphis2-67-121670.071%
UAB2-68-12213-0.32<1%
Charlotte1-74-15267-0.84<1%

WCC volleyball standings

WCC ranks 9th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.23). The model gives Pepperdine the best chance to win it, 35%, and expects 1.4 of its 10 teams in the NCAA field.

WCC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Saint Mary's (CA)7-112-81090.626%
Pepperdine6-114-4401.4835%
LMU (CA)6-115-3541.3026%
San Diego4-39-8531.3026%
Santa Clara4-38-111190.493%
Portland3-410-61490.222%
Denver3-410-91660.081%
San Francisco2-510-101700.061%
Seattle U1-64-13318-1.85<1%
Pacific0-84-16297-1.42<1%

CUSA volleyball standings

CUSA ranks 10th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.18). The model gives Western Ky. the best chance to win it, 56%, and expects 1.2 of its 10 teams in the NCAA field.

CUSA standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Western Ky.8-014-6391.5856%
Missouri St.6-215-5960.7715%
Sam Houston5-214-61450.264%
Middle Tenn.5-314-61130.589%
Liberty4-412-81300.345%
New Mexico St.3-410-101420.284%
Kennesaw St.3-59-111480.234%
FIU3-512-91530.193%
Delaware2-67-11250-0.68<1%
Jacksonville St.0-83-18315-1.77<1%

MAC volleyball standings

MAC ranks 11th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.06). The model gives Ball St. the best chance to win it, 28%, and expects 1.1 of its 11 teams in the NCAA field.

MAC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Bowling Green7-115-4671.1024%
Miami (OH)7-215-51010.7211%
Toledo6-214-4651.1227%
Western Mich.5-313-61180.505%
Ball St.5-414-6611.1728%
Ohio4-411-81710.052%
Buffalo3-511-81780.012%
Akron3-58-12206-0.251%
Kent St.3-59-10266-0.84<1%
Eastern Mich.2-68-12219-0.36<1%
Central Mich.0-80-21337-2.57<1%

ASUN volleyball standings

ASUN ranks 12th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.05). The model gives West Florida the best chance to win it, 40%, and expects 1.0 of its 8 teams in the NCAA field.

ASUN standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Lipscomb5-212-5810.9029%
FGCU5-28-91070.6418%
West Florida4-19-2731.0540%
North Florida4-211-71410.288%
Jacksonville3-39-11204-0.232%
Bellarmine3-49-9207-0.272%
Queens (NC)2-56-14249-0.68<1%
Stetson0-74-14292-1.32<1%

Summit League volleyball standings

Summit League ranks 13th of 32 conferences by average rating (0.01). The model gives South Dakota the best chance to win it, 42%, and expects 1.0 of its 8 teams in the NCAA field.

Summit League standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
South Dakota6-113-5681.0842%
South Dakota St.6-110-81030.7223%
Omaha5-211-61620.115%
St. Thomas (MN)4-36-101370.309%
North Dakota St.3-411-61120.5819%
Kansas City3-49-10222-0.381%
North Dakota1-67-11269-0.86<1%
Oral Roberts0-76-12299-1.44<1%

Big West volleyball standings

Big West ranks 14th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.00). The model gives Cal Poly the best chance to win it, 39%, and expects 1.2 of its 12 teams in the NCAA field.

Big West standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Cal Poly8-012-6491.3439%
Long Beach St.6-214-4511.3236%
UC Santa Barbara6-210-91220.467%
UC Irvine6-28-11197-0.131%
UC San Diego5-39-101250.436%
Sacramento St.5-310-91260.435%
CSUN4-48-101400.294%
CSU Bakersfield4-49-11199-0.141%
Utah Valley3-55-15254-0.73<1%
Cal St. Fullerton1-76-15287-1.21<1%
California Baptist0-83-16271-0.94<1%
UC Riverside0-84-15283-1.11<1%

Sun Belt volleyball standings

Sun Belt ranks 15th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.01). The model gives Ga. Southern the best chance to win it, 34%, and expects 1.0 of its 14 teams in the NCAA field.

Sun Belt standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Arkansas St.7-111-8950.8119%
App State7-114-81210.469%
Troy7-112-51270.407%
Ga. Southern5-313-7621.1634%
James Madison5-310-8840.8720%
Marshall5-312-71470.234%
Southern Miss.5-315-51720.053%
Louisiana5-310-11194-0.111%
South Alabama4-58-12189-0.061%
Coastal Carolina3-56-12212-0.32<1%
Georgia St.3-69-111790.012%
ULM1-77-15284-1.14<1%
Old Dominion0-84-15272-0.96<1%
Louisiana Tech0-87-15304-1.56<1%

Atlantic 10 volleyball standings

Atlantic 10 ranks 16th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.03). The model gives Dayton the best chance to win it, 57%, and expects 1.0 of its 10 teams in the NCAA field.

Atlantic 10 standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Dayton8-116-6521.3257%
Loyola Chicago7-210-91240.4414%
VCU7-29-8183-0.024%
Saint Louis5-410-101730.056%
George Mason5-413-8188-0.055%
Duquesne4-513-71640.116%
George Washington4-59-12198-0.143%
Fordham3-69-13253-0.72<1%
Davidson1-88-12190-0.064%
Rhode Island1-86-15286-1.18<1%

Ivy League volleyball standings

Ivy League ranks 17th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.19). The model gives Yale the best chance to win it, 58%, and expects 1.0 of its 8 teams in the NCAA field.

Ivy League standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Yale6-112-3711.0658%
Cornell6-110-61360.3015%
Princeton5-27-8211-0.294%
Harvard4-313-31430.2716%
Brown3-45-10233-0.492%
Penn2-510-7205-0.234%
Dartmouth1-67-10261-0.791%
Columbia1-67-9294-1.39<1%

Horizon volleyball standings

Horizon ranks 18th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.24). The model gives Wright St. the best chance to win it, 40%, and expects 1.0 of its 11 teams in the NCAA field.

Horizon standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Wright St.9-014-5780.9340%
Northern Ky.8-113-7920.8234%
Green Bay6-213-61570.1610%
Youngstown St.5-39-10209-0.283%
Purdue Fort Wayne5-311-10237-0.581%
IU Indy4-49-12185-0.045%
Milwaukee3-58-12193-0.104%
Oakland3-58-12230-0.442%
NIU1-77-11258-0.761%
Robert Morris1-73-16290-1.26<1%
Cleveland St.0-83-16281-1.09<1%

Big Sky volleyball standings

Big Sky ranks 19th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.25). The model gives Utah Tech the best chance to win it, 46%, and expects 1.0 of its 11 teams in the NCAA field.

Big Sky standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Utah Tech8-015-3741.0446%
Idaho St.6-214-61200.4717%
Northern Ariz.6-313-81750.026%
Weber St.5-312-61310.3312%
Northern Colo.5-39-101390.2911%
Montana St.5-312-7182-0.015%
Portland St.4-58-12221-0.372%
Idaho2-611-9246-0.641%
Eastern Wash.2-68-12263-0.83<1%
Montana2-66-13276-1.00<1%
Southern Utah0-81-17324-2.06<1%

Big South volleyball standings

Big South ranks 20th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.29). The model gives High Point the best chance to win it, 66%, and expects 1.0 of its 8 teams in the NCAA field.

Big South standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
High Point7-013-5751.0466%
Winthrop6-110-61760.0214%
Gardner-Webb4-314-8228-0.444%
Radford4-310-11244-0.632%
UNC Asheville2-513-9226-0.415%
Charleston So.2-510-10235-0.514%
Presbyterian2-58-13256-0.752%
USC Upstate1-68-10247-0.643%

MVC volleyball standings

MVC ranks 21st of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.29). The model gives UNI the best chance to win it, 67%, and expects 1.1 of its 11 teams in the NCAA field.

MVC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
UNI8-014-5431.4367%
Belmont7-110-91500.219%
Illinois St.6-215-41380.3010%
Bradley6-211-91560.177%
Drake4-49-11192-0.084%
UIC4-48-12229-0.441%
Valparaiso3-511-9227-0.431%
Southern Ill.3-59-11241-0.601%
Indiana St.1-77-12265-0.83<1%
Evansville1-74-16296-1.39<1%
Murray St.1-73-17305-1.56<1%

CAA volleyball standings

CAA ranks 22nd of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.30). The model gives Col. of Charleston the best chance to win it, 53%, and expects 1.0 of its 11 teams in the NCAA field.

CAA standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Col. of Charleston10-019-2601.1753%
Hofstra9-114-41020.7226%
Elon6-49-11238-0.581%
Towson4-411-7181-0.016%
N.C. A&T4-49-10196-0.125%
Campbell4-48-11224-0.402%
UNCW4-410-11239-0.581%
Stony Brook3-59-9202-0.184%
William & Mary2-66-11236-0.571%
Northeastern2-84-14251-0.71<1%
Hampton0-82-16323-2.05<1%

UAC volleyball standings

UAC ranks 23rd of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.31). The model gives Eastern Ky. the best chance to win it, 68%, and expects 1.0 of its 9 teams in the NCAA field.

UAC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Eastern Ky.8-018-2561.2468%
North Ala.6-216-51580.1512%
Central Ark.6-26-12242-0.612%
Abilene Christian5-313-7186-0.057%
Tarleton St.4-58-14218-0.333%
UT Arlington4-510-11232-0.493%
Austin Peay2-610-11225-0.413%
Little Rock2-68-12259-0.771%
West Ga.0-84-16302-1.52<1%

SoCon volleyball standings

SoCon ranks 24th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.49). The model gives Wofford the best chance to win it, 43%, and expects 1.0 of its 10 teams in the NCAA field.

SoCon standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Wofford7-214-71150.5743%
Mercer7-213-8217-0.337%
UNC Greensboro6-313-71630.1117%
ETSU6-38-121680.0616%
Samford6-39-10210-0.298%
Tennessee Tech5-49-12248-0.673%
Furman3-69-11234-0.505%
Western Caro.3-67-15257-0.752%
Chattanooga1-86-15291-1.31<1%
The Citadel1-84-17317-1.81<1%

Patriot volleyball standings

Patriot ranks 25th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.52). The model gives American the best chance to win it, 46%, and expects 1.0 of its 9 teams in the NCAA field.

Patriot standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
American9-014-4940.8146%
Lehigh6-213-3990.7440%
Navy6-38-9268-0.851%
Loyola Maryland5-47-11252-0.712%
Army West Point4-510-8200-0.156%
Holy Cross4-511-11275-0.991%
Colgate3-68-10231-0.484%
Bucknell3-67-11298-1.43<1%
Lafayette0-96-13306-1.59<1%

America East volleyball standings

America East ranks 26th of 32 conferences by average rating (-0.98). The model gives UMBC the best chance to win it, 64%, and expects 1.0 of its 6 teams in the NCAA field.

America East standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
UMBC5-010-51280.3964%
Bryant4-110-13288-1.212%
New Hampshire3-213-6220-0.3722%
Binghamton2-311-7260-0.798%
UAlbany1-45-12274-0.995%
NJIT0-51-19340-2.94<1%

OVC volleyball standings

OVC ranks 27th of 32 conferences by average rating (-1.00). The model gives Lindenwood the best chance to win it, 64%, and expects 1.0 of its 9 teams in the NCAA field.

OVC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Lindenwood7-117-3641.1564%
Southeast Mo. St.7-114-71100.6231%
Eastern Ill.4-45-14255-0.751%
UT Martin4-49-10300-1.46<1%
SIUE3-35-13307-1.62<1%
Morehead St.3-57-11262-0.811%
Southern Ind.2-47-11223-0.383%
Western Ill.2-42-14329-2.26<1%
Tennessee St.0-60-17343-3.53<1%

Southland volleyball standings

Southland ranks 28th of 32 conferences by average rating (-1.04). The model gives UTRGV the best chance to win it, 35%, and expects 1.0 of its 12 teams in the NCAA field.

Southland standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
UTRGV8-012-71440.2735%
Southeastern La.7-110-11243-0.635%
UIW6-28-91590.1529%
SFA6-212-91690.0624%
A&M-Corpus Christi4-46-13278-1.032%
McNeese4-48-11280-1.072%
Northwestern St.4-412-11289-1.231%
East Texas A&M3-59-12264-0.833%
Lamar University3-56-15303-1.54<1%
Nicholls2-68-12331-2.30<1%
Houston Christian1-73-17313-1.75<1%
LSU New Orleans 0-82-19336-2.56<1%

MEAC volleyball standings

MEAC ranks 29th of 32 conferences by average rating (-1.78). The model gives Coppin St. the best chance to win it, 62%, and expects 1.0 of its 8 teams in the NCAA field.

MEAC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Coppin St.7-116-7215-0.3262%
Howard6-17-12295-1.399%
Morgan St.5-26-13311-1.704%
Delaware St.4-312-8282-1.1019%
N.C. Central3-45-14310-1.684%
Norfolk St.3-56-14316-1.813%
UMES1-62-16339-2.64<1%
South Carolina St.0-71-17344-3.58<1%

MAAC volleyball standings

MAAC ranks 30th of 32 conferences by average rating (-1.79). The model gives Fairfield the best chance to win it, 52%, and expects 1.0 of its 12 teams in the NCAA field.

MAAC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Fairfield9-015-5214-0.3252%
Siena6-312-11293-1.377%
Quinnipiac6-37-13301-1.505%
Iona6-311-10321-1.931%
Sacred Heart5-412-9277-1.0017%
Marist5-410-12279-1.0715%
Rider4-55-13327-2.121%
Saint Peter's4-55-17328-2.121%
Manhattan4-55-15333-2.39<1%
Canisius2-73-16330-2.27<1%
Merrimack2-72-19332-2.38<1%
Niagara1-82-15341-2.96<1%

NEC volleyball standings

NEC ranks 31st of 32 conferences by average rating (-2.26). The model gives LIU the best chance to win it, 88%, and expects 1.0 of its 8 teams in the NCAA field.

NEC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
LIU6-010-71460.2388%
FDU5-18-14308-1.675%
New Haven4-28-12312-1.704%
Mercyhurst3-37-11319-1.892%
Stonehill3-36-16335-2.49<1%
Central Conn. St.2-44-15334-2.421%
Chicago St.1-51-17347-4.08<1%
Le Moyne0-60-18346-4.03<1%

SWAC volleyball standings

SWAC ranks 32nd of 32 conferences by average rating (-2.26). The model gives Alabama A&M the best chance to win it, 43%, and expects 1.0 of its 12 teams in the NCAA field.

SWAC standings, sorted by conference record
TeamConf.D1 recordModel rankRatingTitle oddsAVCA
Florida A&M7-113-8285-1.1626%
Alabama A&M6-113-8270-0.8743%
Prairie View6-26-15309-1.689%
Bethune-Cookman5-39-9320-1.935%
Texas Southern5-36-14326-2.113%
Jackson St.5-49-13314-1.767%
Grambling4-37-11322-1.945%
Southern U.3-45-13338-2.64<1%
Alcorn3-43-13342-3.15<1%
Alabama St.2-54-16325-2.103%
Ark.-Pine Bluff0-72-15345-3.75<1%
Mississippi Val.0-90-16348-4.11<1%

What we assumed

  • Records come from completed D1 matches in the saved NCAA.com scoreboard results. A match counts as a conference match when both teams sit in the same league in that feed. Ratings were fit Oct. 21, 11:15 a.m. ET, so a record can include a match played after the ratings were fit.
  • Title odds simulate a single-elimination tournament of each league's top 8 teams on neutral floors, with every rating nudged by its estimated uncertainty (4,000 runs, seed 20261015). Leagues that crown a regular-season champion, or that use another format, will differ. We do not know each league's remaining schedule.
  • The NCAA field is 64 teams: 31 automatic bids and 33 at large (NCAA.com, checked 2026-10-14). Our feed lists 32 leagues; we assume Pac-12 has no automatic bid in 2026. That is our assumption, not an NCAA statement.

Frequently asked questions

How are these volleyball conference standings calculated?

Conference record counts every completed match between two teams the NCAA.com feed places in the same league, from the saved results through Oct. 20. Ratings and title odds come from the D1 Picks model.

What are the conference title odds?

The share of 4,000 simulated conference tournaments each team won. Each simulation seeds the league's top eight teams by a randomly nudged rating and plays a single-elimination bracket on neutral floors. It is an estimate of strength, not a forecast of each league's real format.

Which conference is strongest?

By average model rating, Big Ten is first at 2.00, where 0.00 is an average D1 team. The table at the top of the page ranks all 32 leagues.

More from our data

  • Volleyball ratings

    Model ratings for every D1 women's volleyball team, updated daily from this season's results, with strength of schedule and the AVCA poll.

  • Volleyball RPI

    Projected RPI for every D1 women's volleyball team, rebuilt from NCAA.com results with the 25/50/25 formula, next to our model rank. CSV download.

  • NCAA bracket

    Our projected 2026 NCAA volleyball bracket: 64 teams, each one's odds to make the field and reach every round, the bubble, bids by league, a simulator and CSV.

  • Matchup calculator

    Pick any two D1 women's volleyball teams and a floor to see the win chance and set-score odds from our rating model. Runs on the saved ratings.

  • Results

    Every D1 Picks prediction, logged before first serve and graded after the match, with the running record, Brier score and calibration.