Skip to content
D1 Picks

NCAA volleyball RPI

Projected RPI for all 348 D1 women's volleyball teams, rebuilt from 3,295 completed D1 matches. Pittsburgh is first at 0.7416. The table shows each team's model rank beside its RPI rank, and the file is yours to download.

By D1 Picks Editorial Team. Built automatically from our saved model output and NCAA.com results; ratings updated Oct. 21, 11:15 a.m. ET. Results through Oct. 20.

Projected RPI for D1 women's volleyball, 2026-10-21
RPI rankTeamConferenceRPIWPOWPOOWPRecordModel rankAVCA
1PittsburghACC0.74160.94440.70800.606017-122
2NebraskaBig Ten0.71931.00000.62500.627119-011
3FloridaSEC0.71200.88240.67230.620815-255
4KentuckySEC0.70520.83330.67420.638915-334
5WisconsinBig Ten0.70350.72220.72960.632413-586
6LouisvilleACC0.70040.90000.64160.618618-243
7OregonBig Ten0.69310.88890.64440.594816-21110
8SMUACC0.69060.77780.68310.618514-497
9VanderbiltSEC0.68400.88240.64230.569115-21024
10BYUBig 120.67540.93750.58540.593415-1711
11UCLABig Ten0.66910.78950.64270.601515-413
12Arizona St.Big 120.66810.83330.61720.604915-3188
13WashingtonBig Ten0.66580.82350.62400.591514-32521
14Penn St.Big Ten0.66530.72220.67280.593213-51216
15TexasSEC0.66530.56250.74370.61139-71412
16TCUBig 120.66500.78950.63460.601215-42013
17BaylorBig 120.65600.70590.67200.574012-51524
18TennesseeSEC0.64820.82350.58120.606714-369
19IndianaBig Ten0.64740.64710.67700.588611-62218
20PurdueBig Ten0.64670.64710.66990.600011-61712
21MinnesotaBig Ten0.64330.68750.63450.616911-52120
22Western Ky.CUSA0.63880.70000.65430.546614-639
23North CarolinaACC0.63720.75000.60860.581812-42823
24Michigan St.Big Ten0.63500.83330.55840.590015-319
25KansasBig 120.63230.70590.61860.586112-51617
26Bowling GreenMAC0.63070.78950.60290.527615-467
27GeorgiaSEC0.62930.82350.56340.566914-332
28ColoradoBig 120.62820.76470.58440.579013-43425
29UtahBig 120.62690.66670.63360.573912-623
30OklahomaSEC0.62600.62500.64880.581310-636
31StanfordACC0.62530.66670.61310.608312-62915
32IllinoisBig Ten0.62180.63160.63790.580112-724
33Colorado St.Pac-120.62180.82350.55560.552614-331
34HawaiiMountain West0.62120.84210.54380.555216-333
35ToledoMAC0.61960.77780.58700.526514-465
36PepperdineWCC0.61940.77780.57260.554414-440
37Texas A&MSEC0.61760.57890.65060.590111-82719
38Georgia TechACC0.61750.72220.58990.567913-526
39LMU (CA)WCC0.61700.83330.55770.519315-354
40MissouriSEC0.61530.57890.65380.574711-837
41DaytonAtlantic 100.61210.72730.57980.561616-652
42High PointBig South0.60950.72220.60320.509513-575
43MichiganBig Ten0.60780.63160.60990.580012-735
44YaleIvy League0.60770.80000.55990.511112-371
45CaliforniaACC0.60710.78950.53910.560515-446
46CreightonBig East0.60650.55000.65290.570311-947
47Eastern Ky.UAC0.60520.90000.50180.517018-256
48MarquetteBig East0.60290.66670.58030.584412-630
49Miami (FL)ACC0.60180.47060.66600.60468-942
50DePaulBig East0.60120.73680.55740.553214-559
51Iowa St.Big 120.60040.63160.60060.568912-750
52Florida St.ACC0.59920.55560.63130.578810-855
53LipscombASUN0.59580.70590.56890.539412-581
54Wright St.Horizon0.59490.73680.55470.533314-578
55Long Beach St.Big West0.59490.77780.53190.537814-451
56Missouri St.CUSA0.59370.75000.55310.518615-596
57Col. of CharlestonCAA0.59280.90480.47880.508919-260
58Ball St.MAC0.59260.70000.56330.543914-661
59AmericanPatriot0.59240.77780.53050.530914-494
60South DakotaSummit League0.59040.72220.55660.526413-568
61West VirginiaBig 120.58930.55560.63230.537010-883
62LindenwoodOVC0.58290.85000.49060.500317-364
63Mississippi St.SEC0.58060.72220.51780.564813-538
64San DiegoWCC0.58010.52940.62070.54989-853
65DukeACC0.58000.72220.53420.529213-577
66VillanovaBig East0.57940.52630.61490.561610-997
67Kansas St.Big 120.57940.60000.58630.54519-663
68TulaneAmerican0.57830.83330.47870.522315-366
69UNIMVC0.57660.73680.51580.537714-543
70Utah TechBig Sky0.57520.83330.48980.487815-374
71XavierBig East0.57350.63160.55290.556712-7106
72South Dakota St.Summit League0.57330.55560.60070.536010-8103
73HarvardIvy League0.57310.81250.49970.480613-3143
74AuburnSEC0.57270.57890.56110.589811-845
75Northern Ky.Horizon0.57200.65000.56380.510213-792
76MarylandBig Ten0.57190.63160.55180.552312-744
77James MadisonSun Belt0.57130.55560.61020.509010-884
78LSUSEC0.57130.47060.62710.56038-970
79Ohio St.Big Ten0.57080.52940.58970.57429-889
80RiceAmerican0.56970.60000.55730.564312-879
81Southern CaliforniaBig Ten0.56740.44440.60800.60938-1041
82TulsaAmerican0.56700.73680.48150.568214-557
83Ole MissSEC0.56450.44440.63030.55308-10111
84IowaBig Ten0.56370.54550.58110.546912-1072
85CincinnatiBig 120.56360.50000.59600.56258-869
86RutgersBig Ten0.56250.50000.60610.537910-10104
87Middle Tenn.CUSA0.56150.70000.51530.515414-6113
88NC StateACC0.56100.63160.52920.553812-785
89LehighPatriot0.55980.81250.46990.487113-399
90San Diego St.Pac-120.55630.66670.51260.533212-648
91GeorgetownBig East0.55510.63160.52610.536612-798
92Miami (OH)MAC0.55400.75000.48680.492315-5101
93HofstraCAA0.55330.77780.45020.535114-4102
94Western Mich.MAC0.55300.68420.50800.511713-6118
95Ga. SouthernSun Belt0.55280.65000.52060.520213-762
96Fla. AtlanticAmerican0.55270.68420.50460.517513-687
97FGCUASUN0.55220.47060.59510.54808-9107
98Arkansas St.Sun Belt0.55000.57890.53440.552411-895
99South CarolinaSEC0.54990.50000.57500.54969-980
100West FloridaASUN0.54930.81820.43370.51189-273
101Idaho St.Big Sky0.54920.70000.49750.501814-6120
102LibertyCUSA0.54660.60000.54000.506512-8130
103NorthwesternBig Ten0.54630.36840.63760.54157-1293
104Cal PolyBig West0.54620.66670.49190.534112-649
105HoustonBig 120.54430.61110.51740.531611-786
106UCFBig 120.54360.55560.52500.569110-858
107North Ala.UAC0.54130.76190.46680.469716-5158
108Southeast Mo. St.OVC0.54070.66670.49100.514314-7110
109TroySun Belt0.54050.70590.49340.469412-5127
110North FloridaASUN0.54040.61110.52190.506511-7141
111Loyola ChicagoAtlantic 100.53960.52630.56490.502210-9124
112North Dakota St.Summit League0.53900.64710.51510.478911-6112
113Boise St.Pac-120.53880.60000.52660.502212-890
114WyomingMountain West0.53820.52630.55320.520210-9114
115Sam HoustonCUSA0.53740.70000.47980.489914-6145
116CornellIvy League0.53620.62500.50990.500010-6136
117ArkansasSEC0.53570.50000.54700.54889-976
118Weber St.Big Sky0.53440.66670.48350.503912-6131
119FIUCUSA0.53420.57140.52850.508212-9153
120UC DavisMountain West0.53400.47370.55450.55349-1082
121North TexasAmerican0.53360.52630.54870.510610-9161
122Army West PointPatriot0.53320.55560.54660.483910-8200
123East CarolinaAmerican0.53230.70000.46280.503714-688
124Saint LouisAtlantic 100.53200.50000.55850.511110-10173
125Wake ForestACC0.53190.42110.58140.54398-11117
126BradleyMVC0.53190.55000.54350.490811-9156
127Stony BrookCAA0.52890.50000.56600.48369-9202
128ArizonaBig 120.52850.33330.61300.55476-1291
129UMBCAmerica East0.52720.66670.48320.475810-5128
130St. John's (NY)Big East0.52680.71430.45340.486115-6123
131App StateSun Belt0.52530.63640.48060.503414-8121
132WoffordSoCon0.52490.66670.46460.503814-7115
133Boston CollegeACC0.52400.52630.52400.521510-9152
134Notre DameACC0.52390.23530.65390.55264-13135
135Santa ClaraWCC0.52320.42110.58300.50558-11119
136Saint Mary's (CA)WCC0.52210.60000.49290.502812-8109
137Washington St.Pac-120.52170.47060.55390.50858-9105
138OhioMAC0.52140.57890.49900.508611-8171
139PrincetonIvy League0.51950.46670.54470.52197-8211
140South Fla.American0.51940.27780.61770.56445-13116
141PennIvy League0.51830.58820.49930.486610-7205
142DrakeMVC0.51810.45000.55740.50779-11192
143FairfieldMAAC0.51800.75000.42700.468215-5214
144New MexicoMountain West0.51740.38890.57780.52517-11133
145ProvidenceBig East0.51720.57890.50810.473611-8184
146MarshallSun Belt0.51640.63160.45890.516512-7147
147UTEPMountain West0.51640.60000.46840.528912-8108
148BuffaloMAC0.51570.57890.49690.490211-8178
149Oregon St.Pac-120.51330.52940.50020.52359-8129
150WinthropBig South0.51330.62500.46980.488610-6176
151Illinois St.MVC0.51180.78950.38720.483415-4138
152UNC GreensboroSoCon0.51110.65000.45350.487413-7163
153Northern Ariz.Big Sky0.51080.61900.47280.478413-8175
154Montana St.Big Sky0.51030.63160.46900.471612-7182
155ColgatePatriot0.50950.44440.53820.51698-10231
156BelmontMVC0.50790.52630.50390.497610-9150
157DenverWCC0.50790.52630.50240.500410-9166
158Wichita St.American0.50750.25000.61800.54395-15151
159UTRGVSouthland0.50700.63160.46750.461512-7144
160ButlerBig East0.50700.50000.50830.511210-10165
161Sacramento St.Big West0.50670.52630.49760.505110-9126
162OmahaSummit League0.50660.64710.43780.503711-6162
163South AlabamaSun Belt0.50650.40000.55290.52008-12189
164Abilene ChristianUAC0.50560.65000.44660.479213-7186
165VirginiaACC0.50500.37500.55420.53676-10154
166Green BayHorizon0.50400.68420.41550.500713-6157
167UConnBig East0.50290.35000.58070.50037-13216
168Texas TechBig 120.50270.42110.52350.54288-11160
169MemphisAmerican0.50260.36840.57300.49597-12167
170SFASouthland0.50150.57140.47470.485312-9169
171UNC AshevilleBig South0.50110.59090.47270.467913-9226
172Northern Colo.Big Sky0.50040.47370.51010.50779-10139
173Morehead St.OVC0.50040.38890.57770.45727-11262
174VCUAtlantic 100.50000.52940.47100.52879-8183
175DuquesneAtlantic 100.49980.65000.43530.478813-7164
176Grand CanyonMountain West0.49970.47370.50560.51409-10155
177JacksonvilleASUN0.49870.45000.51320.51859-11204
178UTSAAmerican0.49790.57890.45800.496811-8134
179DavidsonAtlantic 100.49780.40000.54080.50978-12190
180AlabamaSEC0.49740.52940.45840.54339-8100
181George WashingtonAtlantic 100.49740.42860.52530.51039-12198
182AkronMAC0.49680.40000.54500.49728-12206
183Kennesaw St.CUSA0.49660.45000.52250.49159-11148
184UNLVMountain West0.49660.42110.52840.50868-11132
185George MasonAtlantic 100.49560.61900.43530.492813-8188
186St. Thomas (MN)Summit League0.49440.37500.53660.52956-10137
187BrownIvy League0.49390.33330.57630.48975-10233
188ETSUSoCon0.49340.40000.53550.50288-12168
189Kansas CitySummit League0.49220.47370.50350.48829-10222
190New Mexico St.CUSA0.49190.50000.48100.505510-10142
191Southern Miss.Sun Belt0.49150.75000.36850.479015-5172
192Georgia St.Sun Belt0.49110.45000.51610.48219-11179
193CSUNBig West0.49100.44440.50650.50648-10140
194UC Santa BarbaraBig West0.49010.52630.45470.524810-9122
195NavyPatriot0.48990.47060.50260.48378-9268
196UC San DiegoBig West0.48980.47370.49910.48719-10125
197Gardner-WebbBig South0.48930.63640.42700.466914-8228
198TowsonCAA0.48930.61110.43020.485611-7181
199MilwaukeeHorizon0.48920.40000.51760.52178-12193
200ClemsonACC0.48920.40000.51850.51998-12187
201PortlandWCC0.48890.62500.41910.492510-6149
202San Jose St.Mountain West0.48830.36840.54180.50137-12201
203New HampshireAmerica East0.48830.68420.40370.461513-6220
204LouisianaSun Belt0.48770.47620.48610.502510-11194
205UT ArlingtonUAC0.48770.47620.49620.482310-11232
206BinghamtonAmerica East0.48680.61110.43990.456411-7260
207MercerSoCon0.48630.61900.43010.465813-8217
208Central Ark.UAC0.48560.33330.55210.50466-12242
209Austin PeayUAC0.48550.47620.50280.460310-11225
210UIWSouthland0.48470.47060.49130.48578-9159
211Texas St.Pac-120.48430.42110.50410.50828-11174
212Utah St.Pac-120.48340.17650.60690.54343-14191
213IU IndyHorizon0.48340.42860.50050.50419-12185
214Charleston So.Big South0.48290.50000.48080.470110-10235
215TempleAmerican0.48230.55000.44580.487611-9177
216Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.48210.33330.54630.50266-12212
217Portland St.Big Sky0.48040.40000.52310.47548-12221
218Tennessee TechSoCon0.47990.42860.51280.46559-12248
219San FranciscoWCC0.47910.50000.46640.483710-10170
220RadfordBig South0.47830.47620.48160.474010-11244
221CampbellCAA0.47740.42110.49690.49458-11224
222LIUNEC0.47640.58820.41350.490210-7146
223CSU BakersfieldBig West0.47530.45000.48620.47879-11199
224IdahoBig Sky0.47460.55000.44460.459311-9246
225SamfordSoCon0.47410.47370.46510.49269-10210
226UICMVC0.47410.40000.50010.49628-12229
227SyracuseACC0.47290.29410.52250.55245-12240
228Loyola MarylandPatriot0.47280.38890.50770.48717-11252
229PresbyterianBig South0.47210.38100.52080.46588-13256
230Kent St.MAC0.47180.47370.45760.49819-10266
231Virginia TechACC0.47090.29410.53640.51685-12195
232N.C. A&TCAA0.47090.47370.45800.49379-10196
233OaklandHorizon0.47050.40000.50010.48178-12230
234UNCWCAA0.46910.47620.46110.478210-11239
235Air ForceMountain West0.46860.36840.49040.52507-12203
236Coppin St.MEAC0.46770.69570.36000.455316-7215
237Purdue Fort WayneHorizon0.46670.52380.43220.478711-10237
238BellarmineASUN0.46600.50000.43670.49059-9207
239FordhamAtlantic 100.46500.40910.49070.46969-13253
240Indiana St.MVC0.46450.36840.50980.46977-12265
241Holy CrossPatriot0.46440.50000.45130.454911-11275
242Tarleton St.UAC0.46410.36360.49510.50258-14218
243Little RockUAC0.46010.40000.48320.47388-12259
244Fresno St.Pac-120.45990.38890.46550.51967-11180
245UC IrvineBig West0.45990.42110.46190.49478-11197
246DartmouthIvy League0.45760.41180.46760.48357-10261
247USC UpstateBig South0.45460.44440.45120.47188-10247
248FurmanSoCon0.45420.45000.44160.48369-11234
249Southern Ind.OVC0.45390.38890.45850.50997-11223
250DelawareCUSA0.45300.38890.46640.49037-11250
251Southern Ill.MVC0.45280.45000.44170.47779-11241
252UABAmerican0.45230.40000.47000.46908-12213
253Seton HallBig East0.45000.40000.45610.48778-12273
254ColumbiaIvy League0.44990.43750.45400.45427-9294
255Southeastern La.Southland0.44910.47620.42510.470210-11243
256Eastern Ill.OVC0.44910.26320.51210.50895-14255
257ElonCAA0.44880.45000.42870.48789-11238
258BucknellPatriot0.44860.38890.47640.45267-11298
259Eastern Mich.MAC0.44820.40000.45600.48108-12219
260Utah ValleyBig West0.44680.25000.51460.50805-15254
261William & MaryCAA0.44270.35290.47180.47426-11236
262Sacred HeartMAAC0.44270.57140.37960.440112-9277
263NortheasternCAA0.44110.22220.53940.46334-14251
264Queens (NC)ASUN0.44100.30000.48020.50366-14249
265Alabama A&MSWAC0.44080.61900.34950.445113-8270
266Florida A&MSWAC0.44060.61900.35900.425213-8285
267NevadaMountain West0.44050.27780.49120.50215-13208
268McNeeseSouthland0.44020.42110.44160.45648-11280
269A&M-Corpus ChristiSouthland0.44000.31580.48510.47396-13278
270Youngstown St.Horizon0.43920.47370.40790.46769-10209
271ValparaisoMVC0.43770.55000.36800.464711-9227
272Eastern Wash.Big Sky0.43740.40000.44500.45948-12263
273North DakotaSummit League0.43710.38890.44950.46067-11269
274NIUHorizon0.43670.38890.44320.47157-11258
275MaristMAAC0.43510.45450.43140.422910-12279
276CharlotteAmerican0.43260.21050.51580.48814-15267
277ULMSun Belt0.43210.31820.48960.43097-15284
278BryantAmerica East0.43160.43480.41120.469010-13288
279Western Caro.SoCon0.42990.31820.46860.46417-15257
280UAlbanyAmerica East0.42960.29410.47000.48455-12274
281East Texas A&MSouthland0.42900.42860.41100.46559-12264
282Delaware St.MEAC0.42730.60000.34780.413412-8282
283HowardMEAC0.42700.36840.44060.45817-12295
284Oral RobertsSummit League0.42470.33330.45610.45316-12299
285StetsonASUN0.42460.22220.49690.48224-14292
286LafayettePatriot0.42060.31580.44960.46766-13306
287Rhode IslandAtlantic 100.41930.28570.46400.46356-15286
288Northwestern St.Southland0.41800.52170.35200.446112-11289
289Cal St. FullertonBig West0.41580.28570.46160.45426-15287
290Louisiana TechSun Belt0.41140.31820.44980.42787-15304
291Old DominionSun Belt0.41050.21050.47270.48604-15272
292Jackson St.SWAC0.40980.40910.41520.39989-13314
293New HavenNEC0.40930.40000.40440.42828-12312
294Lamar UniversitySouthland0.40730.28570.44550.45266-15303
295PacificWCC0.40590.20000.46620.49134-16297
296FDUNEC0.40410.36360.41250.42788-14308
297Morgan St.MEAC0.40370.31580.43200.43526-13311
298GonzagaPac-120.40310.31580.40920.47836-13245
299Cleveland St.Horizon0.40180.15790.49650.45613-16281
300QuinnipiacMAAC0.40150.35000.41430.42737-13301
301Jacksonville St.CUSA0.40060.14290.49880.46213-18315
302HamptonCAA0.40030.11110.52540.43942-16323
303SienaMAAC0.39790.52170.32400.422112-11293
304ChattanoogaSoCon0.39690.28570.42510.45166-15291
305Central Mich.MAC0.39590.00000.55110.48150-21337
306Alabama St.SWAC0.39590.20000.48290.41794-16325
307Western Ill.OVC0.39530.12500.50790.44042-14329
308RiderMAAC0.39410.27780.43300.43275-13327
309N.C. CentralMEAC0.39350.26320.44940.41195-14310
310MontanaBig Sky0.39250.31580.39290.46826-13276
311West Ga.UAC0.38940.20000.46020.43714-16302
312Bethune-CookmanSWAC0.38600.50000.31180.42039-9320
313The CitadelSoCon0.38550.19050.45080.45014-17317
314Murray St.MVC0.38450.15000.45680.47443-17305
315Prairie ViewSWAC0.38200.28570.40060.44116-15309
316EvansvilleMVC0.38140.20000.43810.44944-16296
317IonaMAAC0.38130.52380.28900.423611-10321
318Robert MorrisHorizon0.37990.15790.45100.45993-16290
319UT MartinOVC0.37850.47370.29160.45739-10300
320UC RiversideBig West0.37830.21050.42060.46144-15283
321Norfolk St.MEAC0.37490.30000.38000.43976-14316
322SIUEOVC0.37490.27780.40010.42155-13307
323GramblingSWAC0.37420.38890.36200.38407-11322
324Saint Peter'sMAAC0.37340.22730.42280.42085-17328
325California BaptistBig West0.37250.15790.43450.46293-16271
326MercyhurstNEC0.36690.38890.32620.42647-11319
327Houston ChristianSouthland0.36390.15000.43870.42813-17313
328MerrimackMAAC0.36060.09520.45880.42962-19332
329Seattle UWCC0.35720.23530.36580.46174-13318
330NichollsSouthland0.35690.40000.31110.40528-12331
331Texas SouthernSWAC0.35630.30000.35270.41966-14326
332StonehillNEC0.35470.27270.36820.40976-16335
333ManhattanMAAC0.35430.25000.36790.43155-15333
334Central Conn. St.NEC0.35380.21050.39540.41394-15334
335NJITAmerica East0.34190.05000.45330.41121-19340
336Southern UtahBig Sky0.33850.05560.41870.46081-17324
337CanisiusMAAC0.33130.15790.37460.41793-16330
338Southern U.SWAC0.32920.27780.31720.40455-13338
339LSU New Orleans Southland0.32180.09520.38180.42832-19336
340UMESMEAC0.31920.11110.37400.41762-16339
341NiagaraMAAC0.31470.11760.36430.41272-15341
342Le MoyneNEC0.30330.00000.40880.39560-18346
343AlcornSWAC0.30310.18750.31350.39803-13342
344South Carolina St.MEAC0.30120.05560.37810.39301-17344
345Chicago St.NEC0.28760.05560.33940.41581-17347
346Tennessee St.OVC0.28500.00000.34270.45470-17343
347Ark.-Pine BluffSWAC0.27350.11760.30260.37112-15345
348Mississippi Val.SWAC0.25540.00000.32310.37530-16348

Where RPI and our model disagree

A positive gap means the RPI ranks the team higher than the model does. Teams that win a lot against a soft schedule gain on RPI; teams that win by sweeps against strong opponents gain on the model.

RPI likes more than the model
TeamRPI rankModel rankGap
Morehead St.173262+89
Army West Point122200+78
Colgate155231+76
Stony Brook127202+75
Navy195268+73
Princeton139211+72
Fairfield143214+71
Harvard73143+70
The model likes more than RPI
TeamRPI rankModel rankGap
Alabama180100-80
LIU222146-76
UC Santa Barbara194122-72
UC San Diego196125-71
Fresno St.244180-64
Youngstown St.270209-61
Nevada267208-59
Cal Poly10449-55

How this RPI is calculated

RPI = 0.25 x WP + 0.5 x OWP + 0.25 x OOWP.

  • WP is the team's winning percentage over completed D1 matches.
  • OWP is the average winning percentage of the team's opponents, with each opponent's game against this team left out.
  • OOWP is the average OWP of those opponents.

The RPI is one input to selection, not a verdict: NCAA.com's own study says there is no RPI ranking that is the definitive cut-off for the field of 64. See how teams in the adjusted RPI landed from 2010 to 2017 in the NCAA.com article, checked 2026-10-14. To see what the model projects for the field itself, use the NCAA bracket projection.

What we assumed

  • Matches are the completed D1 versus D1 best-of-five matches in the saved NCAA.com scoreboard results (3,295 through Oct. 20). Non-D1 opponents are left out, as in our ratings.
  • We use the plain 25/50/25 formula. The NCAA's own sheet may add adjustments we cannot see, and may count matches differently, so ranks can differ by a few places. The official figures are on stats.ncaa.org.
  • Results are refreshed after the ratings are fit, so a team's record here can be a match ahead of its record on the ratings page.
  • Early in the season a team with few matches or a soft schedule can rank high; every RPI table has that problem, and it fades as schedules fill in.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RPI in college volleyball?

The Rating Percentage Index ranks teams by results and schedule: a team's own winning percentage, its opponents' winning percentage and its opponents' opponents' winning percentage. NCAA.com reports that the Division I committee used the adjusted RPI rankings to make its tournament selections from 2010 to 2017.

Is this the official NCAA RPI?

No. It is our own calculation of the classic 25/50/25 RPI from NCAA.com results. The NCAA publishes its own RPI on stats.ncaa.org, which blocks automated access, so we cannot compare the two row by row. Treat ours as a close projection, not the committee's sheet.

How is this different from the D1 Picks ratings?

RPI counts wins and losses and who you played. Our rating counts sets and corrects for opponent strength, so it separates a 3-0 win from a 3-2 win. The "Model rank" column puts the two side by side; the gap shows which teams the RPI treats differently.

More from our data

  • Volleyball ratings

    Model ratings for every D1 women's volleyball team, updated daily from this season's results, with strength of schedule and the AVCA poll.

  • NCAA bracket

    Our projected 2026 NCAA volleyball bracket: 64 teams, each one's odds to make the field and reach every round, the bubble, bids by league, a simulator and CSV.

  • Conference standings

    Standings for all 32 D1 women's volleyball conferences with model ratings, conference title odds and projected NCAA bids, plus a CSV download.

  • Matchup calculator

    Pick any two D1 women's volleyball teams and a floor to see the win chance and set-score odds from our rating model. Runs on the saved ratings.

  • Results

    Every D1 Picks prediction, logged before first serve and graded after the match, with the running record, Brier score and calibration.